Cold-Pressed Coconut Oil V/S Refined - Which One Should You Choose?

Oils for cooking are derived from seeds, fruits and vegetables, and even nuts. Cold-pressed coconut oil is derived without the use of heat. When heat is applied, both the flavour and nutritional quality are destroyed. The cold press process entails crushing the seeds or nuts or fruits and pressing the oil out.

Why should you use cold-pressed coconut oil?
Improves health

It has comprehensive healing advantages, such as enhancing heart health by increasing good cholesterol levels, assisting with weight reduction, supporting digestion, and boosting immunity.

Rich flavour

Cold-Pressed Coconut Oil V/S Refined - Which One Should You Choose?

Cold-pressed coconut oil retains the highest quality and most innate taste of coconuts and is best suited for baked goods, contributing a fragrant flavour and aroma to cooked food, as opposed to refined oils acquired from dried coconut meat, which undergoes extensive computation, refining, and use of preservatives and thus has no real flavour.

Anti-inflammatory

Cold-Pressed Coconut Oil V/S Refined - Which One Should You Choose?

According to research, coconut has the capacity to decrease inflammation and combat infections. It possesses powerful anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties. Patients suffering from ulcers benefit from including it in their diet.

Healer 

Coconut oil is a wonderful superfood with incredible therapeutic properties. Coconut oil has traditionally been used to heal wounds and cure skin disorders. It is also used to treat a variety of other medical disorders.

Skincare and hair care champ

Cold-Pressed Coconut Oil V/S Refined - Which One Should You Choose?

Spreading buttery coconut oil to hair at least once a week strengthens and shines it. It prevents hair loss and breakage. Regular coconut oil massage keeps your scalp dandruff-free. Similarly, it is quite beneficial for all types of skin, particularly dry skin.

Cold-pressed coconut oil’s antibacterial and antioxidant characteristics are used to treat a variety of skin ailments, but it may also be used as a natural moisturiser.

Have you switched yet?