According to popular belief, coconut oil is a mystical elixir that can be utilised in both the restaurant and the restroom for a variety of purposes. The internet is brimming with information about this tropical oil, ranging from hair care to natural skincare to recipes.
But, with so much information available, it’s difficult to tell what’s fake and what’s genuine. So, if you want to cut through the hype and discover the true advantages of coconut oil for skin, we’re here to assist.
It is derived from the flesh of ripe coconut fruits, which grow on specific palm trees known as Cocos nucifera (coconut trees). Coconut oil is manufactured using several mechanical and chemical techniques; for use in cosmetics, an unprocessed (virgin or extra-virgin) cold-pressed version is advised. This is because the cold-pressing technique, in which the oil is extracted without the use of heat, is considered to preserve more of the oil’s nutrients than other processing processes.
Here’s what dermatologists know so far about how these nutrients may assist your skin and whether it is a healthy addition to your beauty routine.
Is coconut oil good for the skin?
Yes, it is beneficial to the skin. It contains antioxidants, hydrates, reduces the indications of ageing, promotes nutrition, and protects the skin.
Does it work its magic on the face?
It provides several advantages for your face, including lowering the effects of ageing, hydrating, minimising transient redness, and smoothing the texture of your skin. Pure coconut oil, on the other hand, has the potential to clog pores in those with combination or oily skin, therefore it should be avoided by those people.
How about its function as a moisturizer?
Yes, depending on your skin type, you may use it as a moisturiser. Because it is comedogenic, which means it might possibly clog pores, it is advised to avoid using pure coconut oil as a moisturiser if you have oily or mixed skin.
Coconut oil as a face wash?
You may cleanse your face with this magical elixir by massaging it into your skin, allowing it to remain for a few minutes, and then rinsing it away with a warm, damp towel. You may also use it to remove makeup. Simply apply it on a cotton pad or rag and lightly press it around your eyes.
Is it harmful? Is it pore-clogging?
Cocos nucifera’s oil is beneficial for a variety of skin care requirements, however, it might clog pores in people with oily or mixed skin.
Coconut oil hydrates the skin, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, keeps the skin from external stresses, and soothes sensitive skin. It’s also a fantastic basis for exfoliants, so combine it with some granulated sugar or coarse sea salt if desired, for a DIY scrub.